Number1 Click Fraud Blocker
logo of MRS Training & Rescue
Head office

Course Finder

Privacy

MRS Training & Rescue (‘MRS’) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and is compliant with General Data Protection Regulations. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

By submitting your information to MRS by email, use of the MRS website or otherwise, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. MRS may from time to time modify the terms of this policy and any changes will be posted on this page.

Information Collection and Use

Should you provide MRS with your contact information (such as name, company, address, and email address) this information will only be used to contact you for the purpose for which you have expressed an interest.

Where your contact information has been provided to MRS for the purposes of a seminar, event or similar activity to be held by MRS, your contact information may be passed to a third party event management company to enable MRS to facilitate the seminar, event or similar activity.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data sent to a website user’s browser and stored on a user’s hard drive tied to session information about the user. On the MRS website, cookies are used to store navigation settings. No personally identifiable information is stored in the cookie and once a browser is closed, the cookie terminates, other than in respect of recalling your navigation settings when you return to the site.

Security

Whilst MRS takes all reasonable precautions to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and complies with the Data Protection Act, data transmission over the Internet may not be adequately secured by the sender. As a result, MRS cannot ensure the secure receipt of any information that is sent to MRS by this medium and any such information is sent at your own risk.

Updating and Deleting

If the contact information held by MRS changes, or if you wish MRS to delete certain contact information from MRS records, please notify us via email.

PRIVACY – Course Candidates

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO MRS COLLECT?

MRS collect name, date of birth, email address and employer details from course candidates.  MRS may also collect other categories of personal data if required in relation to a specific qualification or programme, and personal data if required to carry out quality assurance processes, investigations, complaints and appeals. This personal data is provided by candidates or the person making the course booking. 

HOW DO MRS USE PERSONAL DATA?

MRS may use personal data where necessary to undertake administration in relation to training completed, providing certificates or other records of learning, or to contact candidates directly in relation to quality assurance processes, investigations, appeals, and complaints.

MRS may also process your personal data if required by law, including to respond to requests by government or law enforcement authorities, or for the prevention of crime or fraud.

WHO DO MRS SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH?

MRS may share personal data with awarding organisations or other certified accreditation bodies for the purpose of certification (eg. City & Guilds, MPQC, GWO).

MRS take all reasonable steps to ensure that its staff protect personal data and are aware of their information security obligations. MRS limit access to candidate personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it.

MRS may also share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

HOW LONG WILL MRS KEEP PERSONAL DATA?

MRS will retain personal data relating to learning, assessment, and certification to be able to provide information about candidate’s learning or replacement certificates.

MRS will retain personal data relating to quality assurance processes, appeals, or investigations for a period of 4 years to ensure compliance with any contractual, legal, audit and other regulatory requirements, or any orders from competent courts or authorities.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

MRS take reasonable steps to protect personal data from loss or destruction. MRS also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  MRS will notify candidates and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where legally required to do so.

CANDIDATE RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, course candidates have various rights with respect to MRS’s use of personal data:

Right to access:

Candidates have the right to request a copy of the personal data that MRS hold about them by contacting the data controller at the email or postal address given below. Included with any request should be information that will enable MRS to verify candidate’s identity. MRS will respond within 1 month of request. NB.  There are exceptions to this right. MRS may be unable to make all information available if, for example, making the information available would reveal personal data about another person, if MRS are legally prevented from disclosing such information, or if there is no basis for the request, or if it is excessive.

Right to rectification:

MRS aim to keep personal data accurate and complete. MRS encourage candidates to make contact using the contact details provided below to update any personal data that is not accurate or changes, so that personal data is up-to-date.

Right to erasure:

Course candidates have the right to request the deletion of their personal data where, for example, the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

CONTACT

If candidates have any queries about this Policy, the way in which MRS processes personal data, or about exercising any of their rights, they can contact the Data Controller by sending an email to stephanie.barron@mrsl.co.uk or writing to MRS Training & Rescue, Leeming Lane South, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, NG19 9AQ.

COMPLAINTS

If candidates believe that their data protection rights may have been breached, and MRS have been unable to resolve your concern, they may lodge a complaint the applicable supervisory authority or to seek a remedy through the courts. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for more information on how to report a concern to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact your local Training Centre today. Click here »

© MRS TRAINING AND RESCUE. All rights reserved.